Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Lighthouse Law Group has when managing personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Lighthouse Law Group is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In summary, “personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to properly conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

Types of personal information collected

The personal information we collect and hold might include the following:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • contact details
  • occupations
  • other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

Without personal information, we cannot supply the relevant service.

Whose personal information is collected?

We collect personal information about the following people and companies:

  • Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
  • Suppliers and their employees;
  • Prospective employees, employees and contractors.

How do we collect personal information?

Information You Provide – We require you to complete an Identification form at your first meeting with us and we also obtain information during those meetings, interviews, from business cards, during telephone conversations and from third parties.

Information provided by Others –Sometimes we receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a credit report or an employment reference.

Website Collection

We also collect personal information from our website www.lawgroup. com.au, from emails received and from web enquiry forms. We may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which involves the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information is used and disclosed generally for the primary purpose of providing legal services. On occasion, as reasonably expected, there are secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose for which it might be used. There are also other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act that we might use and disclose your personal information.

Basically, your personal information is used:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To provide and market our services;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To purchase from you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

Do we ever tell others about your personal information?

Your personal information might be given to:

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing our legal services or who perform functions on our behalf such as specialist consultants and barristers;
  • Courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas:

Your personal information is not sent outside of Australia without:

  • Your consent which might be implied by your instructions to us; or
  • Otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information which we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply e.g. where required by law.

Management of Personal Information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Lighthouse Law Group personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Lighthouse Law Group takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Keep personal information accurate and up-to-date

We try to keep the personal information received accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to update any personal information we hold about you.

Accessing your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Lighthouse Law Group holds about you by contacting the director of Lighthouse Law Group.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Policy Updates

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact Lighthouse Law Group on info@lawgroup.com.au.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.